File for office

Filing for office is how you get your name on a ballot. Requirements vary depending on: the office you are running for, whether the office is partisan or non-partisan, and whether you are running as a member of a major political party.

When you file, you will receive a packet with standard candidate filing information and possibly information particular to your jurisdiction and office as well.

COVID-19 response

Resident and employee safety is our primary focus to ensure that services are restored in a planful, safe manner that mitigates the potential transmission of COVID-19 within county facilities.

All staff and customers must wear a mask or face covering and stay 6 feet apart from others. Do not enter county buildings if you are sick.

Expand all information

Offices on the 2020 ballot

This list of offices is subject to change. (Last updated 7/31/2020)

Special Election –August 11, 2020

  • Minneapolis – Special Election for Council Member Ward 6 (Ranked choice voting)

General election – November 3, 2020

Federal offices – all potential primary

  • President and Vice President (presidential nomination primary 3/3/2020)
  • United States Senator (potential primary 8/11/2020)
  • United States Representative for Districts 3, 5 and 6 (potential primary 8/11/2020)

State offices – all potential primary

  • State Senator for Districts 29, 30, 33, 34, 36, 40, 41, 44, 45, 46, 48, 49, 50, 59, 60, 61, 62 and 63
  • State Representative for Districts 29A, 30B, 33A, 33B, 34A, 34B, 36A, 36B, 40A, 40B, 41B, 44A, 44B, 45A, 45B, 46A, 46B, 48A, 48B, 49A, 49B, 50A, 50B, 59A, 59B, 60A, 60B, 61A, 61B, 62A, 62B, 63A and 63B

County offices – all potential primary

  • County Commissioner for Districts 1, 5, 6 and 7
  • Park Commissioner for Districts 1, 3 and 5 of the Three Rivers Park District

City offices

  • Bloomington — 3 ballot questions
  • Brooklyn Center — 2 Council Members - potential primary
  • Brooklyn Park — Council Member Central, East and West Districts – potential primary
  • Champlin — Council Members Wards 3 and 4
  • Chanhassen — 2 Council Members
  • Corcoran — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Crystal — Mayor, Council Member Section I, Council Member Wards 3 and 4 – potential primary
  • Dayton — Mayor, 2 Council Members – potential primary
  • Deephaven — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Eden Prairie — 2 Council Members
  • Edina — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Excelsior — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Greenfield — Mayor, 2 Council Members, Special Election for Council Member
  • Greenwood — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Hanover — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Long Lake — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Loretto — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Maple Grove — 2 Council Members
  • Maple Plain — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Medicine Lake — Mayor, 2 Council Members, Special Election for Council Member
  • Medina — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Minnetonka Beach — Mayor, 2 Council Members, Treasurer
  • Minnetrista — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Mound — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • New Hope — Mayor, 2 Council Members – potential primary
  • Orono — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Osseo — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Plymouth — Council Member at Large, Council Member Wards 1 and 3
  • Richfield — Council Members Wards 1, 2 and 3 – potential Primary
  • Robbinsdale — Mayor, Council Member Wards 1 and 2 – potential primary
  • Rockford — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Rogers — Mayor, 2 Council Members – potential primary
  • Shorewood — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Spring Park — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • St. Bonifacius — Mayor, 2 Council Members, Special Election for Council Member
  • Tonka Bay — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Wayzata — Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Woodland — Mayor, 2 Council Members

School district offices

  • SSD 1 Minneapolis — School Board Members at Large, School Board Members District 2, 4 and 6 – potential primary
  • ISD 110 Waconia — 3 School Board Members
  • ISD 111 Watertown-Mayer — 4 School Board Members
  • ISD 272 Eden Prairie — 3 School Board Members
  • ISD 279 Osseo — 3 School Board Members, Special Election for School Board Member
  • ISD 281 Robbinsdale — 3 School Board Members
  • ISD 286 Brooklyn Center — 3 School Board Members
  • ISD 728 Elk River — 3 School Board Members at Large
  • ISD 877 Buffalo — 4 School Board Members
  • ISD 879 Delano — 3 School Board Members, Special Election for School Board Member
  • ISD 883 Rockford — 3 School Board Members

Judicial offices – all potential primary

Supreme Court

Associate Justice, Seat 4 (Paul Thissen)

Court of Appeals

  • Associate Justice, 3 (Carol A. Hooten)
  • Associate Justice, 9 (Randall J. Slieter)
  • Associate Justice, 13 (Jeanne M. Cochran)
  • Associate Justice, 15 (Kevin G. Ross)

4th District Court

  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 1 (William H. Koch)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 5 (Kerry W. Meyer)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 10 (Kathryn L. Quaintance)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 14 (Martha A. Holton Dimick)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 16 (James A. Moore)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 19 (Gina M. Brandt)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 20 (Daniel C. Moreno)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 25 (Michelle A. Hatcher)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 27 (Jay M. Quam)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 28 (Toddrick S. Barnette)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 29 (Todd M. Fellman)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 30 (Susan M. Robiner)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 31 (Margaret “Peg” A. Daly)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 32 (Peter A. Cahill)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 35 (Sarah S. West)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 38 (Kathleen D. Sheehy)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 42 (Luis A. Bartolomei)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 43 (Bridget Ann Sullivan)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 47 (Tanya M. Bransford)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 53 (Bev Benson)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 54 (Kristin A. Siegesmund)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 55 (Edward T. Wahl)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 57 (Jeannice M. Reding)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 61 (Amy Dawson)
  • Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 63 (Angela Willms)

File by mail, email or drop off

Affidavit process

  1. Complete all but the signature on the affidavit of candidacy (PDF)
  2. Sign the affidavit in the presence of a notary - Find a regular or e-notary

Submit affidavit

Submit your completed affidavit with cash or check payable to Hennepin County Treasurer by mail, email or drop off. To submit filing fee electronically, contact our office during regular business hours.

Upon receipt of completed affidavit, we will contact you at the email or phone number included on your affidavit of candidacy to confirm receipt and to provide a candidate filing packet.

Mail in

Mail completed and notarized affidavit and payment to:

Hennepin County Elections
Government Center MC 012
300 South 6th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55487

Drop off

Drop off completed and notarized affidavit and payment at:

Hennepin County Elections
Government Center street level, SL-0700
300 South 6th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55487

Email

Email completed and notarized affidavit to hc.vote@hennepin.us

Mail or drop off filing fee to the address above, or contact our office during regular business hours to submit the filing fee electronically. For the affidavit to be accepted the filing fee must be received no later than 5 p.m. on June 2nd, the end of the filing period.

File in person

Candidates are encouraged to make an appointment to file in person. Send an email to hc.vote@hennepin.us to schedule an appointment.

Before you arrive

  1. Complete all but the signature on the affidavit of candidacy (PDF), or get your petition together
  2. Sign the affidavit in the presence of a notary - Find a regular or e-notary
  3. Email us at hc.vote@hennepin.us to make an appointment

At the office

If you need to, complete but do not sign, an Affidavit of Candidacy on the table in front of the office.

  • The filing process will be done at a safe distance.
  • Please maintain at least six (6) feet between yourself and the person in front of or around you.
  • Have your completed affidavit of candidacy (PDF), nominating petition or a petition in place of filing fee ready
  • Prepare your filing fee and any other requirements (judicial candidates please have your law license displayed on the table)
  • Press the Elections door call button at room SL-0700
  • A filing officer will come to assist you. The officer will witness your signature (if needed), collect your filing fee and materials and provide you with your filing packet

Affidavit of candidacy and nominating petitions

Complete the affidavit of candidacy

In order to file for office, you need to fill out an affidavit of candidacy (PDF). See the Where to file section of this page to learn where to file the affidavit.

Complete a nominating petition

If you are running as a member of a major political party or for a nonpartisan office, you do not need to file a nominating petition.

If you are running for a partisan office but not as a member of a major political party, then you must file a nominating petition (PDF) with the required number of signatures. The number of signatures you need depends on what office you are running for. For county or legislative offices, you need 500 signatures. The signatures must be of eligible voters who live in the district, and you must obtain the signatures during the filing period.

Filing dates

2020

Filing period Applicable offices Filing opens Filing closes Withdrawal deadline
Early filing
  • Federal offices
  • State offices
  • Judicial offices
  • County offices

City offices if primary possible:

  • Brooklyn Center
  • Brooklyn Park
  • Crystal
  • Dayton
  • New Hope
  • Richfield
  • Robbinsdale
  • Rogers

School district offices if primary possible:

  • Minneapolis SSD 1
May 19 June 2 June 4
Late filing

If primary is not possible:

City offices

  • Champlin
  • Chanhassen
  • Corcoran
  • Deephaven
  • Eden Prairie
  • Edina
  • Excelsior
  • Greenfield
  • Greenwood
  • Hanover
  • Long Lake
  • Loretto
  • Maple Grove
  • Maple Plain
  • Medicine Lake
  • Medina
  • Minnetonka Beach
  • Minnetrista
  • Mound
  • Orono
  • Osseo
  • Plymouth
  • Rockford
  • Shorewood
  • Spring Park
  • St. Bonifacius
  • Tonka Bay
  • Wayzata
  • Woodland

School district offices

  • ISD 110 Waconia
  • ISD 111 Watertown-Mayer
  • ISD 272 Eden Prairie
  • ISD 279 Osseo
  • ISD 281 Robbinsdale
  • ISD 286 Brooklyn Center
  • ISD 728 Elk River
  • ISD 877 Buffalo
  • ISD 879 Delano
  • ISD 883 Rockford
July 28 August 11 August 13
Collapse all information
Top