File for office

Filing for office is how you get your name on a ballot. Requirements vary depending on: the office you are running for, whether the office is partisan or non-partisan, and whether you are running as a member of a major political party.

When you file, you will receive a packet with standard candidate filing information and possibly information particular to your jurisdiction and office as well.

Expand all information

Offices on the 2018 ballot

General election ballot

This list of offices is subject to change. (Last updated 8/29/2018)

Federal office

  • United States Senator  (Term ending January 3, 2025)
  • Special election for United States Senator (Term ending January 3, 2021)
  • United States Representative Districts 3, 5 and 6

State offices

  • Governor and Lt Governor
  • Secretary of State
  • State Auditor
  • Attorney General
  • State Representative Districts 29A, 30B, 33A, 33B, 34A, 34B, 36A, 36B, 40A, 40B, 41B, 44A, 44B, 45A, 45B, 46A, 46B, 48A, 48B, 49A, 49B, 50A, 50B, 59A, 59B, 60A, 60B, 61A, 61B, 62A, 62B, 63A and 63B

County offices

  • County Commissioner Districts 2, 3 and 4
  • County Attorney
  • County Sheriff
  • Park Commissioner Districts 2 and 4 of the Three Rivers Park District

Judicial offices

Supreme Court

  • Chief Justice, (Gildea)
  • Associate Justice, Seat 1 (G. Barry Anderson)
  • Associate Justice, Seat 2 (Chutich)
  • Associate Justice, Seat 5 (McKeig)

Court of Appeals

  • Associate Justice, Seat 2 (Jesson)
  • Associate Justice, Seat 4 (Tracy M. Smith)
  • Associate Justice, Seat 6 (Worke)
  • Associate Justice, Seat 7 (Halbrooks)
  • Associate Justice, Seat 12 (Bratvold)
  • Associate Justice, Seat 14 (Florey)

District Court Fourth Judicial District

  • Judge, Seat 2 (Magill)
  • Judge, Seat 3 (Conley)
  • Judge, Seat 6 (Piper)
  • Judge, Seat 11 (Janzen)
  • Judge, Seat 12 (Burns)
  • Judge, Seat 15 (Carruthers)
  • Judge, Seat 17 (Askalani)
  • Judge, Seat 22 (Cutter)
  • Judge, Seat 33 (Regis)
  • Judge, Seat 40 (Jamie L Anderson)
  • Judge, Seat 44 (Conroy)
  • Judge, Seat 46 (Vasaly)
  • Judge, Seat 48 (Kappelhoff)
  • Judge, Seat 49 (Peralta)
  • Judge, Seat 50 (Bruce A Peterson)
  • Judge, Seat 56 (Hatcher)
  • Judge, Seat 58 (Sande)
  • Judge, Seat 59 (Robben)

City offices

  • Brooklyn Center  – Mayor, Council Members
  • Brooklyn Park – Mayor, Council Member Central, East and West Districts, 1 Ballot Question
  • Champlin – Mayor, Council Members Wards 1 and 2
  • Chanhassen – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Corcoran – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Crystal – Council Member Section II, Council Member Wards 1 and 2
  • Dayton – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Deephaven – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Eden Prairie – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Edina – 2 Council Members
  • Excelsior – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Greenfield – Mayor, 2 Council Members, Special Election for Council Member
  • Greenwood – 2 Council Members
  • Hanover – 2 Council Members
  • Long Lake – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Loretto – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Maple Grove – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Maple Plain – 2 Council Members
  • Medicine Lake – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Medina – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Minneapolis – 1 Ballot Question
  • Minnetonka Beach – Mayor, 2 Council Members, Treasurer
  • Minnetrista – 2 Council Members
  • Mound – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • New Hope – 2 Council Members
  • Orono – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Osseo – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Plymouth – Mayor, Council Member at Large, Council Member Wards 2 and 4
  • Richfield – Mayor, Council Member at Large
  • Robbinsdale – Council Member Wards 3 and 4
  • Rockford – 2 Council Members, Special Election for Council Member
  • Rogers – Mayor, 2 Council Members, 1 Ballot Question
  • Shorewood – 2 Council Members
  • Spring Park – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • St. Bonifacius – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Tonka Bay – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Wayzata – 2 Council Members
  • Woodland – 2 Council Members

School district offices

  • SSD 1 Minneapolis – 2 School Board Members at Large, School Board Members District 1, 3 and 5, 2 Ballot Questions
  • ISD 110 Waconia – 4 School Board Members, 1 Ballot Question
  • ISD 111 Watertown-Mayer – 3 School Board Members, Special Election for School Board Member
  • ISD 272 Eden Prairie - Special Election for School Board Member
  • ISD 279 Osseo – 3 School Board Members, Special Election for School Board Member
  • ISD 281 Robbinsdale – 4 School Board Members, 1 Ballot Question
  • ISD 286 Brooklyn Center - 3 School Board Members
  • ISD 728 Elk River – 2 School Board Members at Large, 1 School Board Member District 2
  • ISD 877 – 1 Ballot Question
  • ISD 879 Delano – 4 School Board Members
  • ISD 883 Rockford – 3 School Board Members, 2 Ballot Questions

Affidavit of candidacy and nominating petitions

Complete the affidavit of candidacy

In order to file for office, you need to fill out an affidavit of candidacy (PDF). See the Where to file section of this page to learn where to file the affidavit.

Complete a nominating petition

If you are running as a member of a major political party (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, or Republican) or for a nonpartisan office, you do not need to file a nominating petition.

If you are running for a partisan office but not as a member of a major political party, then you must file a nominating petition (PDF) with the required number of signatures. The number of signatures you need depends on what office you are running for. For county or legislative offices, you need 500 signatures. The signatures must be of eligible voters who live in the district, and you must obtain the signatures during the filing period.

Filing dates

2018

Filing period Applicable offices Filing opens Filing closes Withdrawal deadline
Early filing
  • Federal offices
  • State offices
  • Judicial offices
  • County offices

City offices if primary possible:

  • Brooklyn Center
  • Brooklyn Park
  • Crystal
  • Dayton
  • New Hope
  • Richfield
  • Robbinsdale
  • Rogers

School district offices if primary possible:

  • Minneapolis SSD 1
  • ISD 728 - Elk River
May 22 June 5 June 7
Late filing If primary is not possible:
  • Municipal offices
  • School district offices
July 31 August 14 August 16

Offices on the 2019 ballot

This list of offices is subject to change. (Last updated 8/3/2018)

City offices

  • Bloomington – Mayor, Council Member at Large, Council Member Districts I and II (potential primary)
  • Golden Valley – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Hopkins – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Independence – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • Minnetonka – Council Member Wards 1, 2, 3 and 4 (potential primary)    
  • St Anthony – Mayor, 2 Council Members
  • St Louis Park – Mayor, 2 Council Members at Large

School district offices

  • ISD 11 Anoka Hennepin – School Board Member District 5
  • ISD 270 Hopkins – 4 School Board Members
  • ISD 271 Bloomington – 3 School Board Members
  • ISD 272 Eden Prairie – 4 School Board Members
  • ISD 273 Edina – 3 School Board Members at Large
  • ISD 276 Minnetonka – 4 School Board Members
  • ISD 277 Westonka – 4 School Board Members
  • ISD 278 Orono – 3 School Board Members
  • ISD 280 Richfield – 3 School Board Members
  • ISD 282 St Anthony – 3 School Board Members
  • ISD 283 St Louis Park – 4 School Board Members
  • ISD 284 Wayzata – 4 School Board Members
  • ISD 877 Buffalo Hanover Montrose – 4 School Board Members
Collapse all information
Top