File for office

Filing for office is how you get your name on a ballot. Requirements vary depending on: the office you are running for, whether the office is partisan or non-partisan, and whether you are running as a member of a major political party.

When you file, you will receive a packet with standard candidate filing information and possibly information particular to your jurisdiction and office as well.

Expand all information

Offices on the 2016 ballot

Special election - February 9, 2016

State Representative House District 50B

State General - November 8, 2016

Federal offices (all potential primary)

President and Vice President 
United States Representative Districts: 3, 5, and 6

State offices (all potential primary)

State Senator for Districts: 29, 30, 33, 34, 36, 40, 41, 44, 45, 46, 48, 49, 50, 59, 60, 61, 62 and 63
State Representative for Districts: 29A, 30B, 33A, 33B, 34A, 34B, 36A, 36B, 40A, 40B, 41B, 44A, 44B, 45A, 45B, 46A, 46B, 48A, 48B, 49A, 49B, 50A, 50B, 59A, 59B, 60A, 60B, 61A, 61B, 62A, 62B, 63A, and 63B

County offices (all potential primary)

County Commissioner for Districts 1, 5, 6, and 7 
Park Commissioner for Districts 1, 3, and 5 of the Three Rivers Park District

Judicial offices (all potential primary)

Supreme Court

Associate Justice, Seat 5 (Christopher J. Dietzen) 
Associate Justice, Seat 6 (Alan C. Page)

Court of Appeals

Judge, Court of Appeals, Seat 2 (Natalie E. Hudson)
Judge, Court of Appeals, Seat 5 (Louise Dovre Bjorkman)
Judge, Court of Appeals, Seat 8 (Denise D. Reilly)
Judge, Court of Appeals, Seat 11 (Michelle Ann Larkin)
Judge, Court of Appeals, Seat 13 (Randolph W. Peterson)
Judge, Court of Appeals, Seat 14 (Larry B. Stauber Jr.)
Judge, Court of Appeals, Seat 16 (Peter M. Reyes)
Judge, Court of Appeals, Seat 17 (Matthew E. Johnson)
Judge, Court of Appeals, Seat 18 (Heidi Schellhas)
Judge, Court of Appeals, Seat 19 (Francis J. Connolly)

District Court Fourth Judicial District

Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 3 (Thomas M. Sipkins) 
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 4 (Juan G. Hoyos)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 7 (Tamara G. Garcia)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 8 (Kevin S. Burke)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 9 (Michael K. Browne)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 11 (William J. Fisher) 
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 12 (Anne K. McKeig)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 13 (Regina Chu)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 17 (Diane B. Bratvold)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 18 (Susan N. Burke) 
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 21 (Mel Dickstein)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 23 (Marta M Chou)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 24 (Nicole A. Engisch)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 26 (Joseph Klein)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 34 (Karen A. Janisch) 
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 36 (Thomas S. Fraser)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 37 (Carolina A. Lamas)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 39 (Laurie J. Miller)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 41 (Hilary Lindell Caligiuri)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 45 (Paul R. Scoggin)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 52 (Fred Karasov)
Judge, Fourth District Court, Seat 60 (Bruce D. Manning) 

City offices

Brooklyn Center – 2 Council Members*
Brooklyn Park – Council Member Central, East, and West Districts*
Champlin – Council Member Wards 3 and 4
Chanhassen – 2 Council Members
Corcoran – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Crystal – Mayor,  Council Member Section I, Council Member Wards 3 and 4*
Dayton – Mayor, 2 Council Members*
Deephaven – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Eden Prairie – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Edina – 2 Council Members
Excelsior – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Greenfield – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Greenwood – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Hanover – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Long Lake – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Loretto – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Maple Grove – 2 Council Members
Maple Plain – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Medicine Lake – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Medina – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Minnetonka Beach – Mayor, 2 Council Members, Treasurer
Minnetrista – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Mound – Mayor, 2 Council Members
New Hope – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Orono – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Osseo – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Plymouth – Council Member at Large, Council Member Wards 1 and 3
Richfield – Council Member Wards 1, 2, and 3*
Robbinsdale – Mayor, Council Member Wards 1 and 2*
Rockford – 2 Council Members
Rogers – Mayor, 2 Council Members*
Shorewood – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Spring Park – Mayor, 2 Council Members
St. Bonifacius– Mayor, 2 Council Members
Tonka Bay – Mayor, 2 Council Members
Wayzata – Mayor, 2 Council Members 
Woodland – Mayor, 2 Council Members

*denotes potential primary

School district offices

SSD 1 Minneapolis – 1 School Board Member at Large, School Board Member Districts 2, 4 and 6*
ISD 110 Waconia – 3 School Board Members, 1 ballot question
ISD 111 Watertown–Mayer -  4 School Board Members
ISD 279 Osseo – 3 School Board Members
ISD 281 Robbinsdale – 3 School Board Members
ISD 728 Elk River– 3 School Board Members at Large*
ISD 879 Delano – 3 School Board Members
ISD 883 Rockford – 3 School Board Members

*denotes potential primary

Affidavit of candidacy and nominating petitions

Complete the affidavit of candidacy

In order to file for office, you need to fill out an affidavit of candidacy (PDF). See the Where to file section of this page to learn where to file the affidavit.

Complete a nominating petition

If you are running as a member of a major political party (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, or Republican) or for a nonpartisan office, you do not need to file a nominating petition.

If you are running for a partisan office but not as a member of a major political party, then you must file a nominating petition (PDF) with the required number of signatures. The number of signatures you need depends on what office you are running for. For county or legislative offices, you need 500 signatures. The signatures must be of eligible voters who live in the district, and you must obtain the signatures during the filing period.

Collapse all information
Top